
Tracking How Nigeria
Is Holding Together
Beyond the noise: a calm, data-driven pulse on security, economy, governance, and the nation's stability.

Security
1.6Tired

FX & Economy
2.3Hopeful

Investor Confidence
2.3Capital is cautious.

Governance
1.7Uncertain

Social Stability
2.3Tensions ease; mood is calm.

State Spotlight
Kaduna
Kaduna State, under Governor Uba Sani, topped the 2026 Transparency and Integrity Index with a score of 54.68%. The index, published by the Centre for Fiscal Transparency and Public Integrity (CeFTPI) and unveiled on 28 September 2026, assessed all 36 state governments on five equally weighted areas: fiscal transparency, open procurement, human resources and inclusion, control of corruption, and citizens’ engagement. Osun (50.54%) and Kwara (48.19%) followed, and Kaduna was one of only three states to score above 45%

Institution Spotlight
CENTRAL BANK OF NIGERIA (CBN)
CBN data show Nigeria’s gross external reserves rose to $54.86 billion on 24 September 2026, up from $45.57 billion on 2 January. That is a gain of $9.29 billion (20.4%) in nine months, more than seven times the increase in the same period of 2025. Reserves crossed $54 billion on 3 September and now sit about $3.8 billion above the CBN’s own projected year-end level of $51.04 billion.
On-Ground Street Pulse
Coming in this month's report.
What Nigerians Said
Top mood: “Tired”
Top words: Tired, Hopeful, Tense, Uncertain, Optimistic
Average public score: 4.1/10
Sources & References
To be published with the snapshot.
How stable does Nigeria feel to you?
Top mood this period: “Tired”
September 2026 Snapshot
The Nigeria Stability Index (NSI) is a civic project tracking the country's stability through data, public sentiment, and calm analysis.
A project of the 24 Angels Initiative.
| September 2026 Pillars | Score |
|---|---|
| Security | 1.6 |
| FX & Economy | 2.3 |
| Investor Confidence | 2.3 |
| Governance | 1.7 |
| Social Stability | 2.3 |
Be part of Nigeria's
stability check-in.
Get monthly updates and deep-dive reports directly to your inbox.