Abuja Skyline
Live Updates: September 2026
Collection closed for September 2026. Next report coming soon.

Tracking How Nigeria
Is Holding Together

Beyond the noise: a calm, data-driven pulse on security, economy, governance, and the nation's stability.

4.1/10
Stability Index
“Hopeful”
Security

Security

1.6

Tired

FX & Economy

FX & Economy

2.3

Hopeful

Investor Confidence

Investor Confidence

2.3

Capital is cautious.

Governance

Governance

1.7

Uncertain

Social Stability

Social Stability

2.3

Tensions ease; mood is calm.

Monthly Spotlights
State Spotlight

State Spotlight

Kaduna

  • Kaduna State, under Governor Uba Sani, topped the 2026 Transparency and Integrity Index with a score of 54.68%. The index, published by the Centre for Fiscal Transparency and Public Integrity (CeFTPI) and unveiled on 28 September 2026, assessed all 36 state governments on five equally weighted areas: fiscal transparency, open procurement, human resources and inclusion, control of corruption, and citizens’ engagement. Osun (50.54%) and Kwara (48.19%) followed, and Kaduna was one of only three states to score above 45%

Full spotlight
Institution Spotlight

Institution Spotlight

CENTRAL BANK OF NIGERIA (CBN)

CBN data show Nigeria’s gross external reserves rose to $54.86 billion on 24 September 2026, up from $45.57 billion on 2 January. That is a gain of $9.29 billion (20.4%) in nine months, more than seven times the increase in the same period of 2025. Reserves crossed $54 billion on 3 September and now sit about $3.8 billion above the CBN’s own projected year-end level of $51.04 billion.

Full spotlight

On-Ground Street Pulse

Coming in this month's report.

View spotlights

What Nigerians Said

Top mood: “Tired”

Top words: Tired, Hopeful, Tense, Uncertain, Optimistic

Average public score: 4.1/10

Sources & References

To be published with the snapshot.

How stable does Nigeria feel to you?

Top mood this period: “Tired”

September 2026 Snapshot

4.1/10

The Nigeria Stability Index (NSI) is a civic project tracking the country's stability through data, public sentiment, and calm analysis.

A project of the 24 Angels Initiative.

September 2026 PillarsScore
Security1.6
FX & Economy2.3
Investor Confidence2.3
Governance1.7
Social Stability2.3
Community

Be part of Nigeria's
stability check-in.

Get monthly updates and deep-dive reports directly to your inbox.